Thematic area III: Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Food Heritage

Area coordinator: Andrea Pieroni (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy)

 

Moderators: Michele Filippo Fontefrancesco (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy), Joan Vallès (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain /Institut d’Estudis Catalans, Spain)

***

 

9.00 - 9.30 – Introduction and keynote speech

The conundrum concerning the changing TEK (changing because of climate change and social changes) and its possible applications for valorising local food heritage

Rick J. Stepp (University of Florida, Gainesville, USA) 

 

9.30 - 10.40 – First Morning Session

9.30 - 9.40

Pelin layered wine – a case study from Bulgaria

Vanya Boneva (Trakia University, Bulgaria), Dessislava Dimitrova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria / Slow Food in Bulgaria), Neli Grozeva (Trakia University, Bulgaria) 

 

9.40 - 9.50 

Re-situating local foodways

Roberta Cevasco (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy), Rebeccak Dossche (University of Genoa, Italy), Robert Hearn (University of Nottingham, UK), Valentina Pescini (Catalan Institute of Classical Archaeology, Spain)

 

9.50 - 10.00

Bulgarian home food heritage – sharing values and the route to the market

Dessislava Dimitrova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria, Bulgaria / Slow Food in Bulgaria), Yulia Bosseva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria / Slow Food in Bulgaria), Mihail Chervenkov (University of Forestry, Bulgaria / Slow Food in Bulgaria), Teodora Ivanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria / Slow Food in Bulgaria) 

 

10.00 - 10.10

Fragile gastronomic heritage: local value chains and the perspective of rural development in Italy

Michele Fontefrancesco (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy) 

 

10.10 - 10.20

Beyond locality: towards a social sustainability for culinary heritagization

Jenny Herman (KU Leuven / The Research Foundation - Flanders (FWO), Belgium) 

 

10.20 - 10.40  Questions & Discussion

 

10.40 - 11.00 – Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.10  – Second Morning Session

 

11.00 - 11.10

The importance of ethnobiological studies in open-air markets: from the 1920s pioneers to DNA barcoding

Łukasz Łuczaj (University of Rzeszów, Poland)

 

11.10 - 11.20

Foraging as a childhood activity can foster local plant knowledge: insights from Finnish Karelia

Giulia Mattalia (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy)

 

11.20 - 11.30

Protection and valorization of traditional products in Ukraine: challenges of the war and prospects of the recovery period

Olena Motuzenko (National University of Kyiv "Taras Shevchenko", Ukraine), Dauro Mattia Zocchi (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy)

 

11.30 - 11.40 

Connected food: preserving traditional food practices via portable foods 

Sevgi Mutlu Sirakova (LMU-Rachel Carson Center, Germany) 

 

11.40 - 11.50

When the garden serves the kitchen, from monastic to Royal to urban gardens reaching the restaurant table

Alice Petrini (University of Turin, Italy), Marco Devecchi (University of Turin, Italy), Silvana Nicola (University of Turin, Italy)

 

11.50 - 12.10  Questions & Discussion

 

12.10  - 13.45 – Lunch break & Poster Session

 

13.45 - 14.25 – First Afternoon Session 

 

13.45  - 13.55 

Local knowledge and genetically modified bananas: prospects of coexistence and conflicts in Buganda, Central Uganda

Yasuaki Sato (Nagasaki University, Japan)

 

13.55 - 14.05

Spatial and non-human dimension of intangible heritage of food: the case of poultry biodiversity preservation

Achille Schiavone (University of Turin, Italy), Domenico Bergero (University of Turin, Italy), Rosa Maria Tamborrino (Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy), Mesut Dinler (Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy)

 

14.05 - 14.15

Field to fork: an overview of ethnobotanical research and outreach on wild food plants in the Catalan-language territories (Europe)

Airy Gras (Universitat de Barcelona / Institut Botànic de Barcelona (IBB), Barcelona) Teresa Garnatje (Institut Botànic de Barcelona (IBB), Barcelona), Montse Parada (Universitat de Barcelona), Joan Vallès (Universitat de Barcelona / Institut d’Estudis Catalans, Barcelona)

 

14.15 - 14.25 Questions & Discussion

 

14.25 - 16.00 – Panel Session

 

14.25 - 15.50 Panel: Eating “Traditional Food Knowledge” in urban food markets: consumers’ perceptions and the sustainability question

 

Moderator: Alessandra Narciso (University of Roma Tre, Italy)

 

Alessandra Narciso (University of Roma Tre, Italy)

Valentina Peveri (The American University of Rome, Italy)

Cinzia Scaffidi (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy)

 

15.00 - 15.50 Panel: The role of policy in the current status and evolution of Local Gastronomic Knowledge

 

Moderator: Renata Sõukand (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy)

 

15.00 - 15.10 

Introduction 

Renata Sõukand (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy)

 

15.10 - 15.20

Rigid agricultural and environmental regulations as causes of the loss of local traditional food production: examples from Estonia

Raivo Kalle (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy), Renata Sõukand (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy) 

 

15.20 - 15.30

Ritual food as hidden resistance to homogenization: cases from Bukovina, Ukraine  

Nataliya Stryamets (Nature Reserve “Roztochya”, Ivano-Frankove, Ukraine), Giulia Mattalia, (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Julia Prakofjewa (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Baiba Prüse (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Renata Sõukand (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy)

 

15.30 - 15.40

Centralization as a mechanism for homogenization of Local Gastronomic Knowledge: insights from Eastern Europe

Renata Sõukand (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Giulia Mattalia (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Julia Prakofjewa (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Raivo Kalle (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy), Baiba Prüse (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Marco Marozzi (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Nataliya Stryamets (Nature Reserve “Roztochya”, Ivano-Frankove, Ukraine), Natalia Kuznetsova (Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan, Italy), Valeria Kolosova (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Olga Belichenko (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Muhammad Abdul Aziz (Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Andrea Pieroni (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy)

 

15.40 - 15.50

(De) constructing state environmental narrative around wild food plant use in Soviet Lithuania and Belarus

Julia Prakofjewa (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy), Matteo Sartori (University of Concepción, Chile)

 

16.15 - 18:00 – Roundtable

Moderator: Michele Filippo Fontefrancesco (University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Italy)